March 2009 WARNING! EXCLUDING KNOWN HAZARDS FROM FDA- A PPROVED LABELING CONTRAINDICATED BY STATE COMMON LAW TORT SUITS AND THE SUPREME COURT
[…] A discussion of each area
Duty to Warn
The effect of the Court’s decision is that a drug manufacturer’s duty to warn of all known hazards does not
end when the FDA approves a drug’s label. Rather, “it has remained a central premise of federal drug
regulation that the manufacturer bears responsibility for the label at all times.” Slip Opinion at 14. The Court
reached this conclusion based on the FDA’s “changes being effected” (CBE) regulation, which permits
manufacturers to increase or strengthen their labeled warnings without prior FDA approval. See 21 C.F.R.
§§314.70(c)(60(iii)(A), (C). The Court further confirmed that a 2008 amendment to the CBE regulation does
not impede a manufacturer’s ability to voluntarily “‘add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution,
or adverse reaction’ or to ‘add or strengthen an instruction about dosage and administration that is intended
to increase the safe use of the drug product.’” Slip Opinion at 11. While commentary to the 2008 amendment
states that manufacturers can only change a drug’s label to “reflect newly acquired information”, 73 Fed. Reg.
49609, the Court’s commentary concludes that new information “is not limited to new data, but also